Skip to content Skip to navigation
News & media

News & media

Latest news and media releases.

Boil Water Advisory for Cudgewa is lifted

4 March 2021

We would like to advise that the precautionary boil water advisory for Cudgewa has now been lifted.

Town water is now safe to drink. Our staff will be door-knocking the town to also advise customers.

We appreciate your patience with this issue and sincerely apologise for the inconvenience.

3 March 2021

We would like to remind customers in Cudgewa that a precautionary boil water advisory is still current. Please continue to heat water to a rolling boil before drinking, cooking & brushing teeth.

We will advise as soon as the Department of Health gives clearance to lift the advisory. We appreciate your patience and apologise for the inconvenience. Customers who require bottled water can call 0400 360 017.

28 February 2021

We are continuing our flushing program today and are waiting on direction from the Department of Health. Please continue to bring your tap water to a rolling boil before using it for drinking, cooking and brushing teeth.

Customers who require bottled water can call 0400 360 017.

27 February 2021

We will continue to flush and sample Cudgewa’s water supply over the next two days under the direction of the Department of Health. Please continue to bring your tap water to a rolling boil before using it for drinking, cooking and brushing teeth.

Customers who require bottled water can call 0400 360 017.

26 February 2021

Bottled water for residents is now available for collection at the Cudgewa Hall. 

25 February 2021

North East Water has issued a precautionary Boil Water Advisory for customers in Cudgewa, effective immediately. Customers are advised to bring tap water to a rolling boil before using it for drinking, cooking and brushing teeth.

The advisory has been put in place as a precaution following the discovery of a small rodent inside the tank. The tank will be emptied and disinfected, however contaminated water may have entered the town’s drinking water system.

The Department of Health has been notified and water sampling is being conducted. The boil water advisory will remain in place until further notice and we will inform residents when it is lifted.

We apologise to customers and appreciate their understanding.